Glycerol is a thick, odourless, colourless syrup produced as a by-product of soap making. It is found in all butters, vegetable and animal; it is produced by hydrolysis of fat or fermentation of sugar. It softens the skin and helps it to absorb and retain moisture. Glycerol is thought to draw moisture from skin cells and thus help and maintain the skin’s natural moisture balance.
Glycerin is a viscous, sweet-tasting liquid that is colourless and odourless. It is soluble in alcohol and water, but not in oils. It binds water strongly and serves as a hydrating or moisturising agent in cosmetic products. If you leave an open bottle of glycerine in the kitchen, after a while you will find 80% glycerine and 20% water in the bottle. It works the same way in cosmetic products.